• Upload
[…] 35

terrorist attacks." Hamdi, 296 F.3d at 283 (quoting 115 Stat. 224) (emphasis added by court of appeals). Second, Congress has appropriated funding to the Department of Defense to pay for expenses incurred in connection with "the maintenance, pay, and allowances of prisoners of war, [and] other persons in the custody of the Army, Navy, or Air Force whose status is determined by the Secretary concerned to be similar to prisoners of war." 10 U.S.C. 956(5); see 10 U.S.C. 956(4) (appropriating funding for the "issue of authorized articles to prisoners and other persons in military custody"). By funding the detention of "prisoners of war" and persons "similar to prisoners of war," Congress has authorized the military detention of enemy combatants.