Embed Size (px)
[…] violation. Healthguard of Lancaster, Inc. v. Gartenberg, Civ. No. 02-2611, 2004
U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4437, at *6-7 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 4, 2004) (granting motion for
summary judgment and noting that “Federal courts have required a showing of
distinctiveness between the enterprise and the individuals who are allegedly
controlling the enterprise.”); see also Kaiser v. Stewart, Civ. No. 96-6643, 1997
U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12788, at *9 (E.D. Pa. Aug. 19, 1997) (granting motion to
15 A “‘person’ includes any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property.” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3). An “‘enterprise’ includes any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4).
Case 3:09-cv-00286-ARC Document 445 Filed 03/22/2010 Page 52 of 79
42
dismiss claim under § 1962(c) and finding that “[t]he overlap between the
wrongdoers and the enterprise is complete. Where the wrongdoers and an