• Upload
[…] Cumberland Farms never intended

14

Further, under the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s interpretation of

the citizen-suit provision, a person injured by a violation of the

Act can recover as damages the “costs of cleanup and diminution in

property value.” Centolanza, supra, 540 Pa. at 407, 658 A.2d at

340. At least the latter element of damages is recoverable under

the common law of nusiance, see Golen, supra, 718 A.2d at 300, and

probably the first as well. 28 P.L.E. § 48 n.49 (1960).

Since section 6021.1305(c)’s private cause of action is

a tort, we must look to 42 Pa. C.S. § 5524(7) for its statute of

limitations. As noted, section 5524(7) provides a two-year

statute of limitations for “[a]ny other action or proceeding to

recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded

on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any

other action or proceeding sounding in trespass . . . .” A

private action under section 6021.1305(c) fits this description.

Hence, a two-year period of limitations applies to a private Tank

Act claim.

There is thus no need to rely on broad policy

considerations or logical assumptions, as the Buttzville court