• Upload
[…] For all thesereasons, we conclude that the [Tank Act]provides a 20 year statute of limitations fora private action.

Id. at 177-78 (brackets added). See also Schatz v. Laidlaw

Transportation, Ltd., 1997 WL 186339 (E.D. Pa. 1997) (dismissing

tort claims as barred by the two-year statute of limitations but

allowing Tank Act claim to proceed).

Page 10: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE ... · Cumberland Farms, Inc., along with all its other assets in the northeastern United States. Cumberland Farms never intended

5Section 5527 reads as follows: Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to anotherlimitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the applicationof a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation)must be commenced within six years.

10

Third, Two Rivers argues that if section 6021.1314's 20-

year limitations period does not apply, then there is no statute

of limitations on its claim or, alternatively, the six-year

catchall period in 42 Pa. C.S. § 5527 (Purdon Supp. 1999-2000)