Embed Size (px)
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

financial product or service”); 12 U.S.C. § 5481(25)(C)(i) (defining “related person” as

including “any director, officer, or employee charged with managerial responsibility for . . . such

covered person”); 12 U.S.C. § 5481(26) (defining “service provider” as including a person who

“participates in designing, operating, or maintaining the consumer financial product or service”

or who “processes transactions relating to the consumer financial product or service”); see also

12 U.S.C. § 5481(19) (defining “person” as “an individual, partnership, company, corporation,

association (incorporated or unincorporated), trust, estate, cooperative organization, or other

entity”).

The Complaint also adequately alleges that Defendants engaged in deceptive practices

prohibited by the CFPA. Under the CFPA, it is unlawful for covered persons or service

providers “(A) to offer or provide to a consumer any financial product or service not in