Embed Size (px)
[…] desist issued to the Otoe-Missouria Tribe by the State of New York, Curry “sold” the MacFarlane
Group to Defendant Red Stone, Inc.—a company owned by the Otoe-Missouria Tribe—in an
attempt to shield MacFarlane Group’s illegal business practices. The sale was completed through
a merger of the MacFarlane Group with Red Stone so the Defendants could claim—albeit in
contradiction to state law—that MacFarlane was now “an arm of the tribe” and, thus, protected by
tribal immunity for its pre-merger misconduct. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 92A.250(1)(d) (establishing
that when “a merger takes effect” the “surviving entity has all of the liabilities of each other
constituent entity[.]”).3 Even though the key entities were reorganized and renamed, however, the
3 Plaintiffs anticipate that American Web Loan and Red Stone will claim to be “an arm of the
tribe” and thus protected by tribal immunity. Although the doctrine of tribal sovereign immunity