United States v.

DiGilio, 538 F.2d 988 (3d Cir. 1976). Here, the burden of proof is not outcome determinative

because, as detailed below, the evidence on the issues of both express and implied authority

clearly indicates the appropriate disposition.

Case 2:16-cv-04870-MSG Document 209 Filed 09/19/18 Page 49 of 84

Page 50: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN ... · Andrea Boado United Healthcare Deputy general counsel Chris Zaetta United Healthcare Head of litigation Jeremy Johnson United

50

1. Express Authority

As a general principal, Minnesota Statute § 481.08 (1990) allows “an attorney [to] bind a

client, at any stage of an action or proceeding by agreement . . . made in writing and signed by

such attorney.” This principal, however, does not apply to the settlement of an action. Triple

B&G, Inc. v. City of Fairmont, 494 N.W.2d 49, 52 (Minn. Ct. App. 1992). “Under Minnesota

law, settlement of a client’s claim is not subsumed within the ordinary agency of an attorney for