Embed Size (px)
[…] their employees in a manner contrary to their beliefs. The provision of the objectionable products
and services are directly tied to Plaintiffs’ insurance policies, as the objectionable “payments” are
available only so long as an employee is on the organization’s health plan. See 29 C.F.R. §
2590.715-2713A(d) (for self-insured employers, the third-party administrator “will provide or
arrange separate payments for contraceptive services . . . for so long as [employees] are enrolled
in [their] group health plan”); 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2)(i)(B) (for employers that offer insured
plans, the insurance issuer must “[p]rovide separate payments for any contraceptive services . . .
for plan participants and beneficiaries for so long as they remain enrolled in the plan”). For self-
26
Case 1:13-cv-00709-RC Document 1 Filed 12/10/13 Page 26 of 47 PageID #: 26
insured organizations, moreover, the self-certification constitutes the religious organization’s
“designation of the third party administrator(s) as plan administrator and claims administrator for