• Upload
[…] Case 1:14-cv-01967-RMC Document 53 Filed 12/02/15 Page 54 of 58

Page 55: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT … · v. ) Case No. 14-cv-01967-RMC ) SYLVIA MATHEWS BURWELL, ) in her official capacity as Secretary of the United States )

34

III. Defendants’ Section 1402 Offset Program Payments to Insurers Violate Section

706(2)(B) of the Administrative Procedure Act.

The APA provides that “[t]he reviewing court shall . . . hold unlawful and set aside

agency action . . . found to be . . . contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity.”

5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(B).

Defendants plainly are “agencies” within the meaning of the APA. See 5 U.S.C.

§ 701(b)(1) (“For the purpose of this chapter – (1) ‘agency’ means each authority of the

Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another

agency . . . .”); Answer ¶¶ 2-5.

Moreover, defendants’ decision to make Section 1402 Offset Program payments to

Insurers, as well as the payments themselves, constitute “agency action” and/or “final agency

action” within the meaning of the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 704 (“final agency action for which