Embed Size (px)
[…] making any additional payments unless and until a law appropriating funds for such payments is
enacted in accordance with Article I of the Constitution.
Case 1:14-cv-01967-RMC Document 53 Filed 12/02/15 Page 54 of 58
34
III. Defendants’ Section 1402 Offset Program Payments to Insurers Violate Section
706(2)(B) of the Administrative Procedure Act.
The APA provides that “[t]he reviewing court shall . . . hold unlawful and set aside
agency action . . . found to be . . . contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity.”
5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(B).
Defendants plainly are “agencies” within the meaning of the APA. See 5 U.S.C.
§ 701(b)(1) (“For the purpose of this chapter – (1) ‘agency’ means each authority of the
Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another
agency . . . .”); Answer ¶¶ 2-5.
Moreover, defendants’ decision to make Section 1402 Offset Program payments to
Insurers, as well as the payments themselves, constitute “agency action” and/or “final agency
action” within the meaning of the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 704 (“final agency action for which