• Upload
[…] Id. at 4. Since 31

U.S.C. § 1324 is the appropriation from which Section 1401 Refundable Tax Credit Program

payments are paid, Burwell effectively was saying that administrative “efficiency” justified the

defendants drawing money from that permanent appropriation to make Section 1402 Offset

Program payments.

The next year, in May 2015, in the midst of this litigation, defendants disavowed

defendant Burwell’s “efficiency” rationale. See Tr. of Oral Arg. at 10. Instead, they now said,

unidentified “principles of appropriations law,” id. at 8, entitled them to tap 31 U.S.C. § 1324.

They so asserted, even though:

● the appropriation established by 31 U.S.C. § 1324 is expressly limited to “(1)

refunds to the limit of liability of an individual tax account; and (2) refunds due

from [specified] credit provisions of the [IRC],” 31 U.S.C. § 1324(b); and

in the amount of $286 million. See supra at 8-9; OMB FY 2014 Sequestration Report App. at 23

(referencing Treasury account no. 009-38-0126 under CMS) (Ex. F). Ten months later, account