• Upload
[…] it contains a specific direction to pay . . . and a designation of the [f]unds to be used’” (quoting

63 Comp. Gen. 331, 335 (1984))); GAO Red Book at 2-17 (private relief act that contained

authorization and direction to pay, but no designation of funds, not an appropriation); 67 Comp.

Gen. 332, 333 (1988) (designation of source of funds without specific direction to pay, not an

appropriation).

Importantly for purposes of this case, “[a]n appropriation must be expressly stated; it

cannot be inferred or implied.” Mem. Op. at 4; see also 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (“Appropriations

shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise

provided by law.”); id. § 1301(d) (“A law may be construed to make an appropriation . . . only if

the law specifically states that an appropriation is made . . . .”); GAO Red Book at 2-16 (“[T]he

rule is that the making of an appropriation must be expressly stated.”).

In 1885, the Attorney General acknowledged that this salutary “no inferred or implied

appropriations” principle is derived directly from the Appropriations Clause: “[I]n view of the