Embed Size (px)
[…] amounts for FY 2010-14 for maternal, infant, and early childhood home visitation programs ); id.
§ 2953(f) (appropriating “$75,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2014” for personal
responsibility education); id. § 3021(f)(1)(B) (appropriating $10,000,000,000 for FY 2011-19 for
establishment of center for Medicare and Medicaid innovation within CMS); id. § 4002(b)
(appropriating various amounts for FY 2010-15 for prevention and public health fund).
Case 1:14-cv-01967-RMC Document 53 Filed 12/02/15 Page 40 of 58
20
appropriation for “refunds due from credit provisions of the [IRC].” 31 U.S.C. § 1324(b).
Specifically, § 1401(d) amended 31 U.S.C. § 1324(b) to include the new IRC § 36B in the
exclusive list of tax credits permitted to be paid from that permanent appropriation. See 31
U.S.C. § 1324(b)(2) (“Disbursements may be made from the appropriation made by this section .
. . for . . . refunds due from credit provisions of the [IRC] . . . [including] section . . . 36B . . . of
such Code.”).
Accordingly, it is particularly telling that Congress explicitly and deliberately provided a
permanent appropriation to fund the Section 1401 Refundable Tax Credit Program but, with