• Upload
[…] responsibility education); id. § 3021(f)(1)(B) (appropriating $10,000,000,000 for FY 2011-19 for

establishment of center for Medicare and Medicaid innovation within CMS); id. § 4002(b)

(appropriating various amounts for FY 2010-15 for prevention and public health fund).

Case 1:14-cv-01967-RMC Document 53 Filed 12/02/15 Page 40 of 58

Page 41: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT … · v. ) Case No. 14-cv-01967-RMC ) SYLVIA MATHEWS BURWELL, ) in her official capacity as Secretary of the United States )

20

appropriation for “refunds due from credit provisions of the [IRC].” 31 U.S.C. § 1324(b).

Specifically, § 1401(d) amended 31 U.S.C. § 1324(b) to include the new IRC § 36B in the

exclusive list of tax credits permitted to be paid from that permanent appropriation. See 31

U.S.C. § 1324(b)(2) (“Disbursements may be made from the appropriation made by this section .

. . for . . . refunds due from credit provisions of the [IRC] . . . [including] section . . . 36B . . . of

such Code.”).

Accordingly, it is particularly telling that Congress explicitly and deliberately provided a

permanent appropriation to fund the Section 1401 Refundable Tax Credit Program but, with