• Upload
[…] The FDA “is authorized

to conduct examinations and investigations” to enforce these and other provisions of the FDCA.

Id. § 372(a)(1)(A). Violations may lead to enforcement action, including the seizure of

offending products, id. § 334, injunctions against manufacturers, distributors, and retailers, id.

§ 332, and criminal prosecution, id. §§ 331(a)–(c), 333(a), 335.

In the TCA, Congress made Chapter IX of the FDCA immediately applicable to four

categories of tobacco products: “all cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and

smokeless tobacco.” Id. § 387a(b). It also made Chapter IX applicable to any “other tobacco

products that the Secretary by regulation deems to be subject to this chapter,” id.—the authority

that the FDA exercised in the deeming rule. As noted above, supra at 1, once the deeming rule

took effect in August 2016, the newly regulated products immediately became subject to Chapter