• Upload
[…] Kimberlin’s allegations that the RICO Defendants violated §

1512 are therefore unsupported by the SAC.3

iv. Witness Retaliation – 18 U.S.C. § 1513

Next, Kimberlin alleges that the RICO Defendants engaged in unlawful witness

retaliation against him in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1513. Specifically, Kimberlin alleges that the

RICO Defendants “retaliate[d] against him for providing information to law enforcement

officials regarding federal offenses committed by one or more of the Defendants.” ECF No. 135

at ¶ 186. In support of this claim, Kimberlin relies on § 1513(b)(2), which provides, in relevant

part:

Whoever knowingly engages in any conduct and thereby causes

bodily injury to another person or damages the tangible property of

another person, or threatens to do so, with intent to retaliate against

any person for—

(2) any information relating to the commission or possible

commission of a Federal offense . . . given by a person to a

law enforcement officer;

or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned

not more than 20 years, or both.

3 Recognizing that his SAC failed to identify an official proceeding, Kimberlin, in his opposition,

attempts to salvage his claim by indicating that, in addition to his predicate act arising under §

1512(b), he was aslo alleging a predicate act arising under § 1512(d)(2).