• Upload
[…] Coll. Bd. of Trustees, No. 12-3228, 2013 WL 4442289, at *6 (D. Md. Aug.15, 2013). This is

particularly true where, as here, the plaintiff has had multiple opportunities to amend his

complaint. Kimberlin therefore cannot rely on § 1512(d)(2).

Case 8:13-cv-03059-GJH Document 263 Filed 03/17/15 Page 12 of 37

Page 15: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · Plaintiff Brett Kimberlin’s Request for Default Against Defendants Ali Akbar and the National Bloggers Club, ECF No

13

18 U.S.C. § 1513(b). Thus, to plead the predicate act of witness retaliation under § 1513(b)(2),

Kimberlin must have been retaliated against for providing information to a “law enforcement”

officer relating to a federal offense.

Section 1515(a)(4) defines “law enforcement officer” as “an officer or employee of the

Federal Government, or a person authorized to act for or on behalf of the Federal Government or

serving the Federal Government.” 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(4). Nothing in Kimberlin’s SAC suggests

that he provided information to any such individual; rather, Kimberlin’s SAC indicates that he

provided information to state law enforcement officials, not federal. See ECF No. 135 at ¶ 115