• Upload
[…] thousands of dollars of donations from individuals to support the activities of Defendant National

Bloggers Club based on the allegedly false representation that the National Bloggers Club was a

non-profit organization under Section 501(1)(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code.

See ECF No. 135 at ¶¶ 193-96.

Case 8:13-cv-03059-GJH Document 263 Filed 03/17/15 Page 14 of 37

Page 17: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · Plaintiff Brett Kimberlin’s Request for Default Against Defendants Ali Akbar and the National Bloggers Club, ECF No

15

Section 1957 prohibits “knowingly engag[ing] or attempt[ing] to engage in a monetary

transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from

specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a). “Specified unlawful activity” is defined in §

1956(c)(7) and includes a number of different criminal activities. Although Kimberlin does not

specifically identify the offense or offenses listed in § 1956(c)(7) upon which he relies, it is