• Upload
[…] A

reasonably foreseeable development scenario (“RFDS”) underlies BLM’s assumptions regarding

the pace and scope of fluid minerals development within the RMP planning area.

In the second phase of oil and gas decisionmaking, BLM identifies the boundaries for

lands to be offered for sale and proceeds to sell and execute leases for those lands through a lease

sale. Leases are sold in accordance with 43 C.F.R. §§ 3120 et seq. Prior to a BLM lease sale,

BLM has the authority to subject leases to terms and conditions, which can serve as

“stipulations” to protect the environment. 43 C.F.R. § 3101.1-3. Once BLM issues a lease, it may

impose conditions of approval that are delimited by the terms and conditions of the lease. 43

C.F.R. § 3101.1-2. Oil and gas leases confer “the right to use so much of the leased lands as is

necessary to explore for, drill for, mine, extract, remove and dispose of all the leased resource in

a leasehold.” Id.

The APD stage is the third and final stage of BLM’s oil and gas decisionmaking process

where the agency authorizes the drilling of specific wells only after conducting site-specific

NEPA analysis of that well’s reasonably foreseeable environmental impacts. Pennaco Energy v.