• Upload
[…] “public scrutiny” into account prior to making decisions. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b). This

Case 1:19-cv-00703-SCY-JFR Document 5-1 Filed 08/01/19 Page 11 of 36

Page 12: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW … 2... · 2019-08-01 · IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW MEXICO DINÉ CITIZENS AGAINST RUINING

4

consideration is meant to “foster excellent action,” resulting in decisions that are well-informed

and “protect, restore, and enhance the environment.” Id. § 1500.1(c); see also id. § 1502.16(d)

(“NEPA’s purpose is not to generate paperwork – even excellent paperwork – but to foster

excellent action.”). To fulfill NEPA’s goals, federal agencies are required to analyze the impacts

of their actions on the human environment prior to undertaking their actions. Robertson v.

Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989) (holding that NEPA imposes “action