• Upload
[…] environmental consequences of a proposed action, the agency “must give a realistic evaluation of

the total impacts and cannot isolate a proposed action, viewing it in a vacuum.”).

Finally, more than economic harm must be shown to outweigh certain environmental

destruction and harm to human health. Northern Alaska Envtl. Ctr. v. Hodel, 803 F.2d 466, 471

(9th Cir. 1986). See also, Acierno, 40 F.3d at 653 (recognizing that “[e]conomic loss does not

constitute irreparable harm…”); Lands Council v. McNair, 494 F.3d 771, 780 (9th Cir. 2007)

29 43 C.F.R. § 3161.2 (requiring “all [oil and gas] operations be conducted in a manner which protects other natural resources and the environmental quality, protects life and property…”); 43 C.F.R. § 3162.1(a) (“The [oil and gas] operating rights owner or operator … shall comply with applicable laws and regulations;” including “conducting all operations in a manner … which protects other natural resources and environmental quality.”).