• Upload
[…] Ben Kesling, House Democrats to Probe How Trump’s Associates Influenced the VA, Wall

Street J. (Feb. 8, 2019, 9:02 AM), https://www.wsj.com/articles/house-democrats-to-probe-how-

trumps-associates-influenced-the-va-11549634520.

36. Creating or sending federal records from a private account to communicate about

government business violates the FRA unless agency officials either copy their official

Case 1:19-cv-02519 Document 1 Filed 08/21/19 Page 11 of 42

Page 12: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... Compl 19-2519.pdf · 8/21/2019  · Id.; 44 U.S.C. § 2911. 4. Public reports, further, indicate that former Secretary

12

government account on the original message, or forward a complete version of the message to

their official government account “not later than 20 days after the original creation or

transmission of the record.” 44 U.S.C. § 2911(a). Records received by Plaintiffs indicate that

former Secretary Shulkin failed to comply with that statute and indicate that Secretary Shulkin

unlawfully removed federal records from VA through his failure to comply. Exhibit A.