Embed Size (px)
[…] license applications and again on registration forms).” Young, 520 U.S. at 286. Requiring an
individual to present such documents a second time as a condition of voter registration squarely
conflicts with the NVRA’s prohibition against duplicate information in 52 U.S.C.
§ 20504(c)(2)(A).
Yet this is exactly what the DPOC law requires of many first-time driver’s license
applicants. In order to obtain a Kansas driver’s license, a first-time applicant must produce
documentary “proof of age and proof of identity.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-240(b)(1). Furthermore,
under Kansas law, a DMV “shall not issue any driver’s license or instruction permit to any
person who fails to provide proof that the person is lawfully present in the United States.” Kan.
Stat. Ann. § 8-240(b)(2). For U.S. citizens, the Kansas Department of Revenue, Division of
Vehicles, requires an applicant to produce one original document from a list of five accepted for
U.S. citizens: a certified U.S. birth certificate, unexpired United States Passport or Passport Card,