Embed Size (px)
[…] clear that the OIG and the OPR, working directly with the AG, have a clear and unequivocal
duty, as set forth and proudly admitted to explicitly on their own websites, to investigate and
discipline the exact type of unethical, gross prosecutorial misconduct and bad faith set forth in
Mr. Bundy’s Complaint.
The unethical gross prosecutorial misconduct and bad faith set forth in Mr. Bundy’s
Complaint clearly warrants thorough investigation and discipline, as it violates the oath of office
as well as the rules of ethics and professional responsibility. Under 5 U.S.C. § 3331, all federal
employees elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit must swear that they will “support
and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that
[they] will bear true faith and allegiance to the same….” The unethical and gross prosecutorial
misconduct and bad faith set forth in Mr. Bundy’s Complaint runs afoul of the Constitution, in
contravention of the administered oath of 5 U.S.C. § 3331 that federal employees have taken.