• Upload
[…] Dictionary (2010) (“Way of performing or executing; method; custom; habitual practice.”).

ESEA section 1117(a)(4(A)(1) and (c)(1) state the way LEAs must determine the amount of

money to spend on equitable services for private schools — by counting the low-income private

school students. LEAs must allocate funds under section 18005(a) of the CARES Act in the

identical way that they do “as provided under section 1117 of the ESEA.”

Finally, the allocation method that Section 18005(a) incorporates from Section 1117 is

likewise unambiguous. The “equitable share,” ESEA section 1117(a)(4)(D), 20 U.S.C.

§ 6320(a)(4)(D) —that is, the amount of money that a school district must spend on equitable

services for eligible private school children—in section 1117 is “based on the number of children

from low-income families who attend private schools.” ESEA section 1117(a)(4)(A)(i), 20

U.S.C. § 6320(a)(4)(A)(i). In other words, the proportion of funding that must be allocated to

support private school students and teachers depends on the proportion of low-income children

attending those schools.