• Upload
[…] Defendants attempt to support their exercise of rulemaking power using generic grants of

authority from other statutes. The IFR quotes 20 U.S.C. § 1221e-3, which authorizes the

Secretary to issue regulations “governing the applicable programs administered by[] the

Department.” 85 Fed. Reg. at 39,481. But that statute only authorizes regulations “in order to

carry out functions otherwise vested in the Secretary by law.” 20 U.S.C. § 1221e-3. There is no

function vested in the Secretary relating to equitable services to private schools using CARES

Act funds. Under section 18005(a), these responsibilities fall solely on the school districts.

Similarly, 20 U.S.C. § 3474 (which is cited in the IFR but not separately discussed) authorizes

“[t]he Secretary . . . to prescribe such rules and regulations as the Secretary determines necessary

or appropriate to administer and manage the functions of the Secretary or the Department.” 85

Fed. Reg. at 39,481. Again, Defendants point to no authorized “functions of the Secretary or the

Department” that the regulation seeks to administer or manage.

Nothing suggests that Congress intended to delegate rule-making authority to Defendants