• Upload
[…] analogized the first stage of the OCS program to the first stage of BLM’s onshore

leasing program “that involved only ‘the identification and mapping of areas that might

be suitable for leasing.’” Id. at 480. (quoting Wyoming Outdoor Council v. U.S. Forest

Service, 165 F.3d 43, 45 (D.C. Cir. 1999)). Given that EPA exempted program-level

leasing actions from conformity analysis because these are not “action[s] that would

actually result in emissions,” the OCS exemption cannot be extended to the leasing

stage where lease issuance will result in reasonably foreseeable emissions. See 43

C.F.R. § 3101.1-2 (recognizing that once leases are issued, the lessee has the

exclusive right to “use so much of the leased lands as is necessary to explore for, drill

for, mine, extract, remove and dispose of all the leased resource in a leasehold”).

D. The NSR Permit Exemption Does Not Apply to Lease Sale Authorizations. BLM’s final attempt to avoid making conformity determinations for the lease sales

is based on the New Source Review (“NSR”) permit exemption at 40 C.F.R. §

93.153(d)(1), which states: