• Upload
[…] Towards this end, the Clean Air Act employs

a model of cooperative federalism. It starts when the U.S. Environmental Protection

Agency (“EPA”) sets health, welfare and environmentally-based National Ambient Air

Quality Standards (“NAAQS”) for criteria air pollutants in accordance with Section 109 of

the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a). EPA is required to establish NAAQS to ensure that

pollution concentrations in the air that the public breathes are limited to the levels

requisite to protect, with an adequate margin of safety, health, welfare and the

environment. 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b).

Once EPA has established a NAAQS, individual states must develop state

implementation plans (“SIPs”) to “provid[e] for implementation, maintenance, and

enforcement” of the standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1). These plans consists of

“emission limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques...as well as

schedules and timetables for compliance, as may be necessary or appropriate to meet

the [Clean Air Act].” 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(A). States submit these plans to EPA for

approval in accordance with Section 110 of the Clean Air Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a).

EPA reviews SIP submissions to ensure that the plan meets the minimum requirements

of the Clean Air Act.