• Upload
[…] stage where lease issuance will result in reasonably foreseeable emissions. See 43

C.F.R. § 3101.1-2 (recognizing that once leases are issued, the lessee has the

exclusive right to “use so much of the leased lands as is necessary to explore for, drill

for, mine, extract, remove and dispose of all the leased resource in a leasehold”).

D. The NSR Permit Exemption Does Not Apply to Lease Sale Authorizations. BLM’s final attempt to avoid making conformity determinations for the lease sales

is based on the New Source Review (“NSR”) permit exemption at 40 C.F.R. §

93.153(d)(1), which states:

Page 36: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · Area include all of Adams, Arapahoe, Boulder, Broomfield, Denver, Douglas, Jefferson Counties and portions of Larimer

29

Notwithstanding the other requirements of this subpart, a conformity determination is not required for the following Federal actions (or portion thereof): (1) The portion of an action that includes major or minor new or modified stationary sources that require a permit under the new source review (NSR) program (Section 110(a)(2)(c) and Section 173 of the Act) or the prevention of significant deterioration program (title I, part C of the Act).

EPA added this exemption because actions subject to NSR permitting “undergo

procedures and criteria, including air quality analyses, equivalent to those required by

the conformity rule.” 58 Fed. Reg. 63,230. The purpose is clearly to avoid duplicative air