• Upload
[…] summary judgment on its claims for relief.

I. INTRODUCTION; POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES

The Nation’s Complaint asserts three related claims for relief. All are premised on

the admitted failure of the Secretary to act on the Nation’s proposed calendar year 2014

Annual Funding Agreement (“AFA”) for the Nation’s Judicial Branch (the “Proposal”)

within 90 days of its receipt by Bureau of Indian Affairs (“BIA”) Indian Self-Determination

Specialist Raymond Slim on October 4, 2013. The first claim asserts that the AFA was

deemed approved by operation of law. See 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2), (4); 25 C.F.R. § 900.18

(“What happens if a proposal is not declined within 90 days after it is received by the

Secretary? A proposal that is not declined within 90 days . . . is deemed approved and the

Secretary shall award the contract or any amendment or renewal within that 90-day period

and add to the contract the full amount of the funds pursuant to section 106(a) of the

Case 1:14-cv-01909-TSC Document 21 Filed 05/15/15 Page 10 of 44

Page 11: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · 3/21/2016  · IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA THE NAVAJO NATION, ) a federally recognized