• Upload
[…] clerk’s office, even though it is physically impossible for the deputy clerk to be present and

within sight of the counter at all times during business hours”). When Ms. Quintero, a

second BIA Indian Self-Determination Specialist in Slim’s office, Opp. Ex. B ¶ 1, started

work on the Proposal is irrelevant. Under both the Handbook and Yurok, the 90-day period

starts to run upon initial receipt even when a proposal is delivered to the wrong office.9

The Secretary’s failure to comply with 25 C.F.R. § 900.15(a), (b), Opp. at 20, is no

reason to deny the Nation summary judgment. The Secretary violated the regulation and its

language is mandatory. “Upon receipt of a proposal, the Secretary shall: (a) Within two days

notify the applicant in writing that the proposal has been received; (b) Within 15 days notify

the applicant in writing of any missing items required by [25 C.F.R.] § 900.8 . . .” 25 C.F.R.

§ 900.15. Acting Regional Director DeAsis could easily have given the Nation the required

notifications for this Proposal, just as he did on October 1, 2013 (the first day of the partial

shutdown) regarding the Nation’s ISDEAA forestry contract proposal.