Embed Size (px)
[…] Club v. Marsh, 872 F. 2d 497, 500 (1st Cir. 1989) (“It is appropriate for the courts to recognize
this type of injury in a NEPA case, for it reflects the very theory upon which NEPA is based—a
theory aimed at presenting governmental decision-makers with relevant environmental
data before they commit themselves to a course of action.”) (emphasis in original). By taking
final agency action and then completing the Final EA and FONSI, Defendants have turned
NEPA on its head.
This is especially true where Defendants undertake a federal action without precedence.
See 40 CFR § 1501.4 (“the agency shall make the finding of no significant impact available for
public review . . . for 30 days before the agency makes its final determination whether to prepare
an environmental impact statement and before the action may begin . . . [when t]he nature of the
proposed action is one without precedent.”). Here, Defendants’ decision to take land into trust on
behalf of a Tribe whose land into trust acquisitions is governed by a specific State/Tribal Land
Claims Settlement Act outside of the State that the Land Claims Settlement Act governs is
entirely without precedent.