Embed Size (px)
[…] encompass aiding in the discovery of historic properties eligible for protection; federal agencies
cannot refuse to make a good faith effort to search for and identify such properties and then rely
on the absence of any identification to satisfy their § 106 duties. See Slockish v. United States
FHA, 682 F. Supp. 2d 1178, 1202 (D. Or. 2009) (“The NHPA and its implementing regulations
are intended not only to protect previously identified resources, but also to aid in the discovery of
previously unknown or uncertain resources which are eligible for protection.”) (citing 36 CFR §
800.4(b)(1)). Indeed, the governing regulation states that “the agency official shall take the steps
necessary to identify historic properties within the area of potential effects” including
“make[ing] a reasonable good faith effort to carry out appropriate identification efforts.” 36
CFR § 800.4(b)(1)).
The “appropriate identification efforts,” in this instance, are those that the agency
ordinarily undertakes. See Townsend Decl. ¶ 12. For instance, ordinarily—in carrying out the
appropriate identification efforts—“the BIA consults with the EBCI THPO multiple times per