Embed Size (px)
[…] Indian culture.’” United States v. Jicarilla Apache Nation, 564 U.S. 162, 180 n.8 (2011)
(citation omitted). The IRA marked a return to “principles of tribal self-determination and self-
governance” for Indian tribes. Cty. of Yakima v. Confederated Tribes & Bands of the Yakima
Indian Nation, 502 U.S. 251, 255 (1992). To revitalize tribal governments, Congress ended the
allotment process, 25 U.S.C. § 5101, authorized Interior to purchase land to take into trust for
tribes, 25 U.S.C. § 5108, and authorized loans for economic development, 25 U.S.C. § 5113.
The IRA also authorized tribes to reorganize, 25 U.S.C. § 5123, and, in some circumstances,
form corporate entities, 25 U.S.C. § 5124.
On May 31, 1994, Congress amended what is now 25 U.S.C. § 51233 of the IRA to
provide that “agencies of the United States shall not promulgate any regulation or make any
decision or determination pursuant to the [IRA] . . . or any other act of Congress, with respect to
a federally recognized Indian tribe that classifies, enhances, or diminishes the privileges and
immunities available to the Indian tribe relative to other federally recognized tribes by virtue of
3 Section 5123 was previously codified at 25 U.S.C. § 476.
Case 1:17-cv-01718-BAH Document 15-1 Filed 05/31/18 Page 11 of 38
6
their status as Indian tribes.” Act to Make Certain Technical Corrections § 5(b), 103 P.L. 263,
108 Stat. 707 (May 31, 1994).
D. The Federally Recognized Tribes List Act