Embed Size (px)
[…] exception are set forth at 25 C.F.R. §§ 292.7 - 292.12.
The Part 292 regulations implement Section 20 of the IGRA by articulating standards that
the Department “will follow in interpreting the various exceptions to” IGRA’s general
prohibition on gaming on lands acquired after October 17, 1988. 73 Fed. Reg. 29354. Section
4 The Secretary published a correction to the final rule on June 24, 2008. 73 Fed.
Reg. 35579-80.
Case 1:17-cv-01718-BAH Document 15-1 Filed 05/31/18 Page 13 of 38
8
292.7 sets forth “[w]hat must be demonstrated to meet the ‘restored lands’ exception.” 25 C.F.R.
§ 292.7. It provides that:
Gaming may occur on newly acquired lands under this exception only when all of the following conditions in this section are met:
(a) The tribe at one time was federally recognized, as evidenced by its meeting the criteria in § 292.8;
(b) The tribe at some later time lost its government-to-government relationship by one of the means specified in § 292.9;
(c) At a time after the tribe lost its government-to-government relationship, the tribe was restored to Federal recognition by one of the means specified in § 292.10; and
(d) The newly acquired lands meet the criteria of "restored lands" in § 292.11.
Id. And Section 292.12 further requires a tribe to establish modern, historical, and
temporal connections to specific newly-acquired lands in order to qualify for the restored lands
exception. 25 C.F.R. § 292.12.
B. 25 C.F.R. Part 83 Regulations