Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 1:17-cv-01718-BAH Document 15-1 Filed 05/31/18 Page 9 of 38
4
limitations. United States v. Mottaz, 476 U.S. 834, 841 (1986) (quoting Block v. North Dakota,
461 U.S. 273, 287 (1983)) (“A statute of limitations ‘constitutes a condition on the waiver of
sovereign immunity.’”). Thus, if a claim is not filed against the United States within the
applicable limitations period, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to review and adjudicate
the claim.
B. The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act
Congress enacted the IGRA, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701 et seq., in 1988 to provide a statutory
basis for the operation and regulation of Indian gaming, finding that existing federal law did not
“provide clear standards or regulations for the conduct of gaming on Indian lands.” 25 U.S.C. §
2701(3). See, e.g., United States v. Cook, 922 F.2d 1026, 1033 (2d Cir. 1991), 500 U.S. 941
(1991) (“The congressionally declared purpose of the IGRA is to promote tribal economic
development and self-sufficiency in addition to shielding the tribes from the influences of