Case 1:08-cv-01548-CKK Document 39 Filed 12/08/2008 Page 4 of 40

  • 5

    portion thereof, created or received by the [Vice] President, his immediate staff, or a unit or

    individual of the [Office of the Vice President] whose function is to advise and assist the [Vice]

    President, in the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the

    carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the [Vice]

    President.” Id. § 2201(2). The PRA expressly excludes from the scope of “vice presidential

    records” any “official records of an agency (as defined in section 552(e) of Title 5, United States

    Code); personal records; stocks of publications and stationery; or extra copies of documents

    produced only for convenience of reference, when such copies are clearly so identified.” Id.

    § 2201(2)(B). The PRA further defines “personal records” as documentary materials of “a

    purely private or nonpublic character which do not relate to or have an effect upon the carrying

    out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the [Vice] President.”

    Id. § 2201(3).

    During the Vice President’s term, “the PRA accords [him] virtually complete control

    over his records during his term of office.” Armstrong v. Bush, 924 F.2d 282, 290 (D.C. Cir.

    1991).