II, § 1, cl. 1, but gives the Vice President no specific executive duties. Indeed, Congress, in authorizing staff and other assistance for the Vice President, indicated that such staff was provided ‘in order to enable the Vice President to provide assistance to the President in connection with the performance of functions specially assigned to the Vice President by the President in the discharge of executive duties and responsibilities.’ 3 U.S.C. § 106(a) (emphasis added).”).

    Case 1:08-cv-01548-CKK Document 39 Filed 12/08/2008 Page 33 of 40

  • 34

    As the declarations reflect and as confirmed in the deposition, the Vice President has no

    official functions other than those “specially assigned to the Vice President by the President in

    the discharge of executive duties and responsibilities” and those as President of the Senate, and

    no documentary materials that meet the definition of vice presidential records are being excluded

    from the reach of the PRA. 2d Supp. Decl. ¶ 7; Supp. Decl. ¶ 6; Ex. 2, O’Donnell Dep. Tr. at

    84:16-19 (Q: “Okay.