Assistant Attorney Dellinger observed that “[t]he Vice President has no constitutional or statutory responsibilities as an executive branch officer, and the common understanding that his executive role is limited to advising and assisting the President (as determined by each President) is confirmed by the statute authorizing appropriations or other assistance and services for the Vice President, . . . 3 U.S.C. § 106.” 18 U.S. Op. Off. Legal Counsel 10, *1 (1994). The Vice President undertakes executive-related activities -- all covered by section 2207 as “constitutional, statutory or other official or ceremonial duties of the Vice President” – all of which are considered to be “specially assigned by the President in the discharge of executive duties and responsibilities.”