• Upload
[…] ECF No. 8 at 2.

III. SUMMARY OF THE GLOBAL SETTLEMENT BETWEEN CALIFORNIA AND TEVA

A. The State Attorney General’s Constitutional and Parens Patriae Authority to Enter into the Underlying Global Settlement with Teva

As the State’s “chief law officer,” the State Attorney General has the sole discretion to

settle the underlying action on behalf of the State pursuant to the State’s sovereign and

proprietary authorities, and on behalf of the State’s “natural persons” injured by the alleged

conduct pursuant to the State’s quasi-sovereign parens patriae authority. See Cal. Const. art. V,

§ 13; Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16760(a)(1) (“The Attorney General may bring a civil action…as

parens patriae on behalf of natural persons residing in the state…to secure monetary relief” for

injuries caused by state antitrust law violations). In exercising the State’s sovereign authority in

this action, the State Attorney General is also authorized to allocate and divide the settlement