• Upload
[…] “Introducing Your Cash Balance Plan.” (DX 1.) AG ¶ 29. The brochure contains a graph

to show the differece between the BAMPP with its “cliff” and the Cash Balance Plan, which

provides steadily growing benefits. (DX 1 at VZ10391.) The brochure described the

provisions of the new cash balance formula, including the formula for calculating the

opening balances of participants who had earned pension entitlements under the BAMPP.

(DX 1.) “Introducing Your Cash Balance Plan” constituted a Summary of Material

Modifications (“SMM”) under ERISA § 104(b)(1) and 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-3 (2009)

because it described material changes in the plan and was “written in a manner calculated to

be understood by the average plan participant.” The document was intended to be a SMM

and was designed to accurately and visually communicate the summary of changes to the

Plan participants. (T. 102-105, 182). The SMM used the following formula to show how

a participant’s lump-sum cashout benefit under the BAMPP would be converted to the