• Upload
[…] cumulative, and secondary effects of a proposed discharge of dredged or fill material on physical

    substrate; water circulation, fluctuation, and salinity; suspended particulate/turbidity;

    contaminants; aquatic ecosystem and organism; and the proposed disposal site. The state

    program does not incorporate or apply the guideline’s defined set of factual determinations, and

    it does not require these factual determinations when considering whether to issue a 404 permit.

    136. As to findings of compliance or noncompliance with the restrictions on discharge,

    id. § 230.12, the 404(b)(1) Guidelines require that the permitting authority, after deciding

    whether to issue or deny a permit, must make findings that “include the factual determinations

    required by § 230.11, and a brief explanation of any adaptation of these Guidelines to the activity

    under consideration.” Id. § 230.12(b).

    137. The state regulations do not require the agency to make the factual determinations

    laid out in id. § 230.11, and therefore do not require that the agency include those factual

    determinations in any final permit decisions.