• Upload
[…] retains jurisdiction subsequent to program approval; and a comparison of the State and Federal

    definitions of wetlands; and (9) the specific best management practices proposed to satisfy

    Section 404 exemptions for construction and maintenance of certain roads. 40 C.F.R. § 233.11.

    Case 1:21-cv-00119 Document 1 Filed 01/14/21 Page 18 of 51

  • 19

    78. A complete attorney general’s statement must demonstrate that the laws and

    regulations of the state provide adequate authority to carry out the program and meet the

    applicable requirements of the federal Section 404 program. Id. § 233.12(a). The statement

    must cite authorities which are “lawfully adopted at the time the statement is signed and which

    shall be fully effective by the time the program is approved, and, where appropriate, judicial

    decisions which demonstrate adequate authority.” Id. Where more than one agency has

    responsibility for administering the state program, the statement must certify that each agency

    has full authority to administer the program within its category of jurisdiction. Id. § 233.12(d).