• Upload
[…] commerce, (7) the potential use for interstate commerce, (8) the nature of jurisdiction that has

    been exercised by federal agencies, (9) state or federal court decisions relating to navigability of

    the waterbody, and (10) the Corps’ finding regarding navigability. Id. § 329.14(c).

    101. Each district of the Corps is required to maintain a tabulated list of final

    determinations of navigability, and to update these lists “as necessitated by court decisions,

    jurisdictional inquiries, or other changed conditions.” Id. § 329.16(a).

    102. Since the district’s list “represent[s] only those waterbodies for which

    determinations have been made[,] absence from that list should not be taken as an indication that

    the waterbody is not navigable.” Id. § 329.16(b).

    Case 1:21-cv-00119 Document 1 Filed 01/14/21 Page 24 of 51

  • 25

    103. “Deletions from the list are not authorized” and “changes are not considered final

    until a determination has been made by the division engineer” following updated findings. Id.

    § 329.16(c).

    FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF

    EPA’S INTERLOCUTORY COMPLETENESS DETERMINATION VIOLATES THE CLEAN WATER ACT AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT

    104. Plaintiffs adopt and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1–103 of this Complaint.