• Upload
[…] 112. Without complete information, members of the public were unable to fully

    evaluate and comment on the impact the EPA’s approval would have on waters that are of

    ecological, historical, cultural, and economic benefit to the public.

    113. Finally, the state application failed to identify any funding for the implementation,

    operation, and enforcement of a state-level 404 program, as it claimed that no additional

    resources would be required and it did not identify legislative authorization for the re-purposing

    of funds. See 40 C.F.R. § 233.11(d) (program description must include “[a] description of the

    funding and manpower which will be available for program administration” (emphasis added)).

    114. The EPA’s determination that Florida’s application was complete as of its

    submission on August 20, 2020, was arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, not in

    Case 1:21-cv-00119 Document 1 Filed 01/14/21 Page 26 of 51

  • 27