• Upload
[…] The state’s application failed to demonstrate that it

    has, much less maintains, any such a program.

    131. As to general procedures for determining the applicability of permit conditions

    relating to the contamination of dredge and fill material, the state restricted the broad federal

    duty to “determine the possibility of chemical contamination or physical incompatibility of the

    material to be discharged,” id. § 230.5, to only situations where that contamination may violate

    state water quality standards or toxic effluent standards or prohibitions.

    132. As to general permits, id. § 230.7, the state failed to include the 404(b)(1)

    Guidelines’ requirement that a general permit may only be issued if “[t]he activities in such

    category are similar in nature and similar in their impact upon water quality and in the aquatic

    environment.” The state also failed to incorporate the 404(b)(1) Guidelines’ requirements

    governing the process for issuing general permits.

    133. As to restrictions on discharge, id. § 230.10, the state program creates a wholesale