Embed Size (px)
[…] law. Tax authorities therefore need to know the identities of contributors to exempt
entities to ensure that those entities are complying with the law.
3. Contributor information before Revenue Procedure 2018-38. Due
to the importance of this information, more than forty years ago the IRS issued a
regulation requiring certain exempt organizations to report annually to the IRS the
identities of persons who contributed a substantial amount of money to the
organization during the year. See Treasury Decision 7122, 36 Fed. Reg. 11,025 (June 8,
1971). That regulation, currently codified at 26 C.F.R. § 1.6033-2, states that covered
Case 4:18-cv-00103-BMM Document 42 Filed 04/17/19 Page 17 of 63
10
exempt organizations shall file a return including “the names and addresses of all
persons who contributed, bequeathed, or devised $5,000 or more (in money or other
property) during the taxable year.”
For many years, the IRS has implemented this regulation in part via a form
known as “Schedule B,” on which exempt organizations list the names and addresses
of their significant contributors. See Rev. Proc. 2018-38 at 2–4. This regulatory system