• Upload
[…] that other provisions of law (apart from IEEPA) do not, in his judgment, provide adequate

authority for him to protect the national security, he is empowered to take action under the Act.

50 U.S.C. App. § 2170(d)(4) (emphasis added). The statute sets out a list of factors that the

President may consider in making his findings, 50 U.S.C. App. § 2170(d)(5), (f), but does not

purport in any way to limit the President’s power to consider any factor that he “may determine to

be appropriate, generally or in connection with a specific review or investigation,” 50 U.S.C. App.

§ 2170(f)(11). Upon making his findings, “the President may take such action for such time as

the President considers appropriate to suspend or prohibit any covered transaction that threatens

to impair the national security of the United States.” 50 U.S.C. App. § 2170(d)(1) (emphasis

added). Congress thus has ratified the breadth of Presidential power in a field in which he already

holds independent Constitutional authority – specifically, his power to address threats to national