• Upload
[…] (ECF 48 at 26.) In the rare cases

where the President exercises this extraordinary authority, it is clear that he requires the ability to

keep sensitive national security information confidential from the foreign acquirer. See 50 U.S.C.

App. § 2170(b)(4) (requiring Director of National Intelligence to prepare analysis of threat to

national security posed by covered transactions). Indeed, the foreign acquirer is the very focus of

the President’s finding of credible evidence of a threat to the national security. See 50 U.S.C.

App. § 2170(d)(4)(A) (directing the President to find whether “there is credible evidence that leads

the President to believe that the foreign interest exercising control might take action that threatens

to impair the national security”). It would therefore be intolerable if foreign acquirers could gain

access to the confidential national security bases for the President’s determinations on this score.

Case 1:12-cv-01513-ABJ Document 50-1 Filed 03/21/13 Page 26 of 31