• Upload
[…] conclude that she is disabled under either of the three definitions of “disability” set forth in the

ADA. As a result, she was not entitled to any accommodation under the ADA. Nor can she claim

that she was otherwise discriminated against under the ADA. Accordingly, I will grant the

District’s motion for summary judgment as to both of Larkin’s discrimination claims.

B. Larkin’s Retaliation Claim

The ADA prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee for engaging in

certain protected conduct. See 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a). The statute provides:

No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act orpractice made unlawful by [the ADA] or because such individual made a charge,testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding,

32

or hearing under [the ADA].

Id.

Larkin claims that the District unlawfully retaliated against her for requesting a transfer

to an elementary-school position as a reasonable accommodation and for filing a grievance

regarding the District’s handling of her request.