Embed Size (px)
[…] been recognized as such.”). “Barring the government from recognizing the differences between
press and non-press speakers threatens to undermine the vital role of the Fourth Estate.” Id.
(footnote omitted). “It is, therefore, entirely in keeping with the text, history, and spirit of the
First Amendment’s Press Clause for the government to, at times, treat press speakers
differently.” Id. at 95. “Rather than lump the press together with other speakers, the Supreme
Court has historically done just the opposite.” Id.
2 The Federal Defendants cite 40 U.S.C. § 1315 and its implementing regulations. That
statute authorizes DHS to “protect the buildings, grounds, and property that are owned, occupied,
or secured by the Federal Government.” § 1315(a). The governing regulations prohibit, as
relevant here: (1) disorderly conduct for persons “entering in or on Federal property,” 41 C.F.R.
§ 102-74.390; (2) persons “entering in or on Federal property” from improperly disposing of