• Upload
[…] Page 4: In the United States Court of Appeals · Lawyers in support of the Blochs’ claim, which I set forth here for convenience: The mezuzah, which translates to “doorpost,” consists

4 No. 06-3376

as of January 1, 2007, a state law, 765 ILCS 605/18.4(h),requires every condo association to establish a “reasonableaccommodation for religious practices, including theattachment of religiously mandated objects to the front-door area of a condominium unit.” So defendants can-not restore the rule to which plaintiffs object. This, coupledwith counsel’s statement at oral argument that plaintiffs’objective is an injunction, led us to ask for briefs onmootness.