statutory right;

(D) without observance of procedure required by law;

(E) unsupported by substantial evidence in a case subject to sections 556 and 557

of this title or otherwise reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by

statute; or

(F) unwarranted by the facts to the extent that the facts are subject to trial de novo

by the reviewing court.

In making the foregoing determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of

it cited by a party, and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.

5 U.S.C. § 706.

10 U.S.C. § 2305(b), in relevant part, provides that:

(b)(1) The head of an agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals

and make an award based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.

* * *

(4)(A) The head of an agency shall evaluate competitive proposals in accordance

with paragraph (1) and may award a contract—

Page 30: In the United States Court of Federal Claims - …a]fter the receipt of quotes, the government will first evaluate the lowest price quote. If the lowest price quote is determined to

ii

(i) after discussions with the offerors, provided that written or oral

discussions have been conducted with all responsible offerors who submit

proposals within the competitive range; or

(ii) based on the proposals received, without discussions with the offerors

(other than discussions conducted for the purpose of minor clarification)

provided that the solicitation included a statement that proposals are

intended to be evaluated, and award made, without discussions, unless

discussions are determined to be necessary.

10 U.S.C. § 2305(b).

FAR 15.101-2, under the heading “Lowest Price Technically Acceptable Source Selection

Process,” provides:

(a) The lowest price technically acceptable source selection process is appropriate when