• Upload
[…] S. Rep. No. 105-174 at 62 (1998) (emphasis added). In this case, we consider theproper scope of interest-netting, particularly as it pertains to consolidated tax returns.

    II. Consolidated Group Tax Returns

    The Code permits certain affiliated corporations to pay income taxes as part of aconsolidated group, whereby individual companies fall under a common parentcorporation which files a single unified income tax return and receives any refunddirectly on behalf of the group. Filing taxes in this manner is discretionary and is strictlya convenience. See IRC § 1501 (stating that “An affiliated group of corporations shall... have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the income taximposed by Chapter 1 for the taxable year in lieu of separate returns.”) Moreover, theconsolidated return is only available for income taxes. Consolidated group membersmaintain their corporate identities and file separate returns for other types of taxes,such as employment taxes and excise taxes. Id.