• Upload
[…] 2

Security’s position that certain information relevant to the above-captioned

matter is Sensitive Security Information (SSI).” E.R. at 1.

Petitioner’s petition for review was timely filed because the Order,

which issued on August 31, 2006, indicates a 60-day filing period. E.R. at 2;

see also 49 U.S.C. § 46110. Petitioner filed on October 27, 2006.

The United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth District is an

appropriate venue for Petitioner’s petition for review because the Ninth

District encompasses Petitioner’s residence, Coto de Caza, CA. For orders

issued pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46110, such as the Order, a petitioner “may

apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United

States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court

of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides…”

(emphasis added). Petitioner currently resides in Coto de Caza and resided

there at all times relevant to the instant petition for review, including August

31, 2006, the date on which Respondent issued the Order.