• Upload
[…] Respondent’s retaliatory removal action. This is clear on the Order’s face,

which specifically targets Petitioner and his whistleblowing activity. E.R. at

1.

B. The Order is Invalid Because it Denies Petitioner Due Process by Depriving Petitioner of His Statutory Right to Raise Objections Prior to the Order’s Effective Date

Page 32: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS ROBERT J. MACLEAN, Petitioner · 2015-10-27 · No. 06-75112 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT ROBERT J. MACLEAN, Petitioner

26

Although issued pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46110, the Order violates its

provisions by denying Petitioner the opportunity to raise objections as the

statute contemplates. By its plain language, 49 U.S.C. § 46110(d) allows

this Court to consider an objection to the Order “only if the objection was

made in the proceeding conducted by the Secretary or Adminstrator….”7

This provision contemplates a notice and comment period during which

affected parties may raise objections to prospective agency orders. In

violation of this statutory requirement, however, Respondent issued the