• Upload
[…] Page 52: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD … · 2020. 5. 16. · See also 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Safehouse’s1 counterclaims invoked jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331,

43

occurs when illicit conduct is “a dominant or a compelling and efficient

purpose” that need not be the most important of multiple reasons); United

States v. Jenkins, 442 F.2d 429, 434 (5th Cir. 1971) (defendant violates the

Mann Act even with “dual purposes,” one of which is legitimate); United

States v. Torres, 894 F.3d 305, 314 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (analyzing the purpose

requirement of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a) and rejecting “any such one-purpose-per

encounter analysis”).

United States v. McGuire addressed this issue as it applied to 18

U.S.C. § 2423(b), which criminalizes travel “in interstate commerce....with

a motivating purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct[.]” 627 F.3d

622, 625 (7th Cir. 2010) (emphasis added). The court adopted a “but for”

test, asking whether the actor’s behavior would have differed substantially

or not occurred at all if the illicit motive was not present. Id.