In the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuitguptawessler.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/EBCL-Amicus.pdf · No. 12-57246
[…] reporting exist to strike a fair balance of the competing interests at stake.

See S. Rep. No. 91-517, at 2 (1969); S. Judiciary Comm., A.B. 2868-Bill

Analysis, 2001-2002 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Cal. Aug. 6, 2002). Employers and

landlords reasonably seek reliable information to make informed hiring and

tenancy decision, and the businesses in the billion background-check

industry have a financial interest in selling criminal history reports. Those

interests must be balanced against other interests, including consumer’s

public safety and consumer’s privacy. Cal. Civ. Code § 1786(b) (finding “a

need to insure that investigative consumer reporting agencies exercise their

grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the

consumer's right to privacy”).

Inaccuracies in criminal record reporting result in grave economic and

reputational damage to subjects of inaccurate reports.14 The privacy harms