• Upload
[…] Hicks and Plains Commerce Bank build on Strate’s formulation that a tribe’s

adjudicative jurisdiction cannot exceed its legislative jurisdiction….. In any

event, the Supreme Court appears to have cemented firmly its view that

tribes, as domestic dependent nations, have no authority over nonmembers

unless one of the two Montana exceptions (narrowly construed) applies, and

no criminal authority over non-Indians at all unless Congress authorizes it.

[Emphasis added]

Leases on tribal land must be approved by the Secretary of the Interior. See 25

U.S.C. § 415(a) (Supp.IV 2010); 25 C.F.R. §162.604(A) (2011) (“All leases made

pursuant to the regulations in this part shall be in the form approved by the Secretary

and subject to his written approval.”). See Water Wheel, 642F.3d at 805.

B. The Water Wheel Analysis

The District Court has cited Water Wheel as the basis for its conclusion of tribal

adjudicative jurisdiction over French. The Water Wheel analysis can be