• Upload
[…] of-law provision that defines the applicable law on the OCS—whether federal,

16 Demette v. Falcon Drilling Co., 280 F.3d 492, 497 (5th Cir. 2002), overruled in part, on other grounds, by Grand Isle Shipyard, Inc. v. Seacor Marine, LLC, 589 F.3d 778 (5th Cir. 2009) (en banc).

17 Neither party contested the district court’s assessment that the Deepwater Horizon was a vessel. In addition, we have previously treated the rig as a vessel. In re Deepwater Horizon, 745 F.3d 157, 164-66 (5th Cir. 2014); In re Deepwater Horizon, 753 F.3d 570, 571-74 (5th Cir. 2014); see also 33 C.F.R. § 140.10 (“Mobile offshore drilling unit or MODU means a vessel . . . capable of engaging in drilling operations for exploration or exploitation of subsea resources.”).

18 Section 1349(b)(1) grants district courts “jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with (A) any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves rights to such minerals.”

10

Case: 14-30122 Document: 00512965216 Page: 10 Date Filed: 03/11/2015

Page 11: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH … · Transocean’s . Marianas . drilling rig and crew, but that work was halted in November 2009 due to a hurricane. In April

No. 14-30122

maritime or state.