• Upload
[…] contribution of a perpetual conservation restriction

covering a portion of the contiguous property owned by

a donor . . . is the difference between the fair market

25

Case: 09-60085 Document: 00511199847 Page: 25 Date Filed: 08/10/2010

Page 26: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH ... · to RC Hotel, L.L.C. In its tax return for 1997, Whitehouse claimed a $7.445 million charitable-contribution deduction for

No. 09-60085

value of the entire contiguous parcel of property before

and after the granting of the restriction.

26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(h)(3)(i) (emphasis added); see also Browning, 109 T.C. at

316 (“[For] a charitable contribution of a perpetual conservation restriction

covering a portion of the contiguous property owned by a donor, . . . the amount

of the deduction . . . is the difference between the fair market value of the entire

contiguous parcel of property before and after the granting of the restriction.”

(emphasis added)). Accordingly, determining the easement’s effect on the fair

market value of the Kress building—contiguous property owned by Whitehouse

at the time of the donation—is crucial for determining the fair market value of

the easement.