• Upload
[…] have properly exercised their constitutional authority.27

27 State laws directed at state contractor participation in anti-Israel boycotts have

engendered a broader federal law prohibiting participation in any discriminatory boycotts led by foreign nations. See the Anti-Boycott Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-232, §§ 1771–74, which prohibits “any United States person . . . from taking or knowingly agreeing to take [certain] actions with intent to comply with, further, or support any boycott fostered or imposed by any foreign country, against a country which is friendly to the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 4842(a)(1). The prohibited actions include “[r]efusing, or requiring any other person to refuse, to do business with or in the boycotted country, with any business concern organized under the laws of the boycotted country, with any national or resident of the boycotted country, or with any other person, pursuant to an agreement with, a requirement of, or a request from or on behalf of the boycotting country.” Id. § 4842(a)(1)(A). The Anti-Boycott Act was first introduced in the Senate and House of Representatives by bi-partisan sponsors

(Cont’d on next page)

Case: 19-50384 Document: 00515108708 Page: 28 Date Filed: 09/06/2019