• Upload
[…] authorization Congress provided in 28 U.S.C. § 3103. Otherwise stated,

“[f]ederal equity receiverships, despite the name, have a federal statutory

framework.”28

25 Ernst & Ernst, 425 U.S. at 195. 26 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (“The district courts of the United States . . . shall have

jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter and under the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commission in respect thereto . . . . of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter.”); 15 U.S.C. § 78aa(a) (“The district courts of the United States . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder.”); see also James R. Farrand, Ancillary Remedies in SEC Civil Enforcement Suits, 89 HARV. L. REV. 1779, 1782 (1976) (“[T]he 1933 and 1934 Securities Acts[] have specifically conferred equity jurisdiction on the courts”).

27 SEC v.