• Upload
[…] actions protecting the markets. Specifically, Section 22 of the 1933 Act and

Section 27 of the 1934 Act confer jurisdiction on the district courts over

enforcement actions, including “suits in equity.”26 The acts grant the SEC

access to the courts’ full powers, including use of the traditional equity

receivership, to coordinate the interests in a troubled entity and ensure that

its assets are fairly distributed to investor creditors.27 These implicit

authorizations of receiverships are consistent with the more general express

authorization Congress provided in 28 U.S.C. § 3103. Otherwise stated,

“[f]ederal equity receiverships, despite the name, have a federal statutory

framework.”28

25 Ernst & Ernst, 425 U.S. at 195. 26 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (“The district courts of the United States . . . shall have

jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter and under the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commission in respect thereto . . . . of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter.”); 15 U.S.C. § 78aa(a) (“The district courts of the United States . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the