• Upload
[…] these rules, the prosecution shall be had in the district in which the offense was

committed. It is the government's burden of establishing by a preponderance of the

evidence that venue is appropriate. United States v. Lam Kwong-Wah, 924 F.3d 298,

301 (D.C. Cir. 1991).

C. Venue Was Improper For Count One

As part of the “war on drugs” Congress in 1970 enacted 21 U.S.C. § 959 to

reach drug distributors who resided outside the United States but "knowing that such

substance or chemical" would be imported into the United States. See Public Law

91-513. Specifically, § 959(c) provides that "this section is intended to reach acts of

manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the

United States. Any person who violates this section shall be tried in the United States

district court at the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or in

the United States District Court of Columbia."

54

Page 77: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth CircuitNo. 13-40998 . In the . United States Court of Appeals . for the Fifth Circuit . UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff-Appellee,

Count 1 of the Indictment charges Cabalcante with a conspiracy to violate