• Upload
[…] trial established the commission of a single overt act in the Eastern District of Texas.

Accordingly, the government failed to carry its burden of proof with respect to venue

as to Count 1 of the indictment. The District Court made a finding that venue was

proper as to Count 1 under 18 U.S.C. § 3238 “because Defendant’s were first brought

to a district of the United States when they arrived in McKinney, Texas, in the

Eastern District of Texas.” ROA.683. Section 3238 provides that venue is proper in

the district “in which the offender, or any one of the two or more joint offenders, is

arrested or is first brought”. The District Court’s reading of § 3238, however, is

in incomplete. Congress’s purpose in enacting § 3238 is unclear from its legislative

history. See Megan O’Neill, Extra Venues for Extraterritorial Crimes? 18 U.S.C. §