• Upload
[…] reading of § 3238 is simply an effort to fill in this constitutional gap by providing a

specific venue in these situations.

D. Venue Was Improper As to Count Two8

Despite the fact that the trial evidence lacked any nexus whatsoever to the

Eastern District of Texas, the government nevertheless attempted to fabricate venue

therein. The government charged Cabalcante in Count 2 with a violation of 21

U.S.C. § 959; the manufacture or distribution of cocaine with the knowledge and

intent that it would be imported into the United States. Title 21 U.S.C. § 959 provides

that “any person who violates this section shall be tried in the United States district

court at the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or in the United

States District Court for the District of Columbia.”

Accordingly, the government incorrectly argued at trial that venue was proper

in the Eastern District of Texas. Because Cabalcante’s plane first touched down in

Guantanamo Bay, however, venue was instead proper in the United States District

Court for the District of Columbia.