• Upload
[…] that a gram of cocaine intended to be manufactured, distributed or imported into the

United States. Finally, aside from U.S. currency allegedly changing hands overseas,

none of the established that any of the proceeds from the alleged transactions were

to be returned to the United States.

According to the Government. Count 1 of the Indictment rests its venue upon

the extraterritorial reach of Title 21 United States Code, Section 959 at (c). §959(c)

states:

(c) Acts committed outside territorial jurisdiction of United States; venue … is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States. Any person who violated this section shall be tried in the United States district court at the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.

Appellants argue that this section should not be applied to alleged offenses that do

not entail the importation or exportation of drugs either into the United States or out

of the United States. Further, if Congress is attempting to do so, Congress has