Embed Size (px)
[…] can child, [ICWA] applies and the legal requirements change dramatically.”).
1. Impact on state courts and judicial officers
ICWA creates a set of placement preferences that state courts must follow “in
the absence of good cause to the contrary” in any adoptive, preadoptive, or foster
care placement of an Indian child. 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a), (b). In an adoptive placement
of an Indian child, the state court “shall” give a preference to “(1) a member of the
child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other
Indian families.” Id. § 1915(a).
Foster care or preadoptive placements must be “in the least restrictive setting
which most approximates a family and in which [the child’s] special needs, if any,
may be met” and “within reasonable proximity to his or her home.” Id. § 1915(b).
Absent good cause to the contrary, preferences must be given to
(i) a member of the Indian child’s extended family;
(ii) a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child’s tribe;