In the United Stat
[…] to comply. If they do not, any placement made in violation of ICWA could be undone

through a collateral attack, depriving the children of permanency. The State Plain-

tiffs cannot subject Indian children to the risk of being uprooted from a non-preferred

placement and must, therefore, comply with ICWA to avoid any collateral attack.

The States also receive millions of dollars in federal funding as a result of com-

plying with ICWA. States that receive child welfare funding through Title IV-B,

Part 1 of the Social Security Act must have a plan for child welfare services. 42

U.S.C. § 622(a). That plan must include, among other items, “a description, devel-

oped after consultation with tribal organizations . . . in the State, of the specific

measures taken by the State to comply with [ICWA].” Id. § 622(b)(9). The Depart-

Case: 18-11479 Document: 00514825776 Page: 27 Date Filed: 02/06/2019

Page 28: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit · 2019-02-07 · 1885 North Third Street . Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70802 (225) 326-6766 . Curtis Hill Attorney General

12