Embed Size (px)
[…] could still be achieved with other remedies, such as NLRB orders
to cease and desist violations and to post a notice to employees
detailing NLRA rights and the employer’s prior NLRA violations.
See Hoffman, 535 U.S. at 152. By contrast, the FLSA’s
enforcement provisions necessarily provide for the recovery of
unpaid minimum wages and overtime compensation. See 29 U.S.C.
216(b), (c). Removing these remedies under the FLSA would be
contrary to the central purpose of the statute -- to improve
working conditions by imposing minimum wage and overtime
requirements. See 29 U.S.C. 202(a) (setting out congressional
finding of “labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of
the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency,
and general well-being of workers”); Overnight Motor Transp. Co.
v. Missel, 316 U.S. 572, 575-78 (1942).
In sum, Hoffman’s holding is limited to backpay for
unperformed work under the NLRA’s remedial scheme, which is
distinguishable from undocumented workers’ recovery of minimum