• Upload
[…] inquiry is complete.’ ” Id. at 254 (citation omitted).

Page 46: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT … Petitioners... · 2011-07-14 · * Admitted in Florida and Georgia only. Practice limited to federal court. ORAL ARGUMENT

23

Congress has spoken directly to the precise question at issue in this case

through the CAA. Section 211(f)(1) of the Act bars the introduction into

commerce, or increase in concentration of, fuels or fuel additives not “substantially

similar” to those used in vehicle and engine certification. 42 U.S.C. § 7545(f)(1).

Section 211(f)(4) allows the EPA Administrator to waive this bar only if she

determines the new fuel or fuel additive “will not cause or contribute to a failure of

any emission control device or system [in a vehicle or engine] * * * to achieve

compliance * * * with [EPA] emission standards with respect to which it has been

certified[.]” Id. § 7545(f)(4) (emphasis added). 4/

“ ‘Any,’ after all, means any.” Ford v. Mabus, 629 F.3d 198, 206 (D.C. Cir.

2010). See also United States v. Gonzales, 520 U.S. 1, 5 (1997) (“Read naturally,

the word ‘any’ has an expansive meaning, that is, ‘one or some indiscriminately of