vuongthuy
[…] Energy’s claims, it must uphold the Commission’s straight-forward application of
its procedural rules. The Commission’s identification of New Energy’s 2013
pleading as a motion to reopen, rather than a petition, falls well within its
discretion.
30
First, the Motion does not fit the requirements, detailed in the Commission’s
rules, for petitions. The Commission’s Rule 207 establishes five types of petitions:
the first four categories are not applicable, and the fifth category demonstrates New
Energy’s error. See Second Rehearing Order P 17 (citing 18 C.F.R. § 385.207(a)),
JA 63; Reopening Notice at 1, JA 58. The first four categories concern types of
proceedings not at issue here: remedial orders, declaratory orders, appeals from
staff actions, and rulemakings. Id. The fifth category provides that a “person must
file a petition when seeking: . . . (5) [a]ny other action which is in the discretion
of the Commission and for which this chapter prescribes no other form of
pleading.” 18 C.F.R. § 385.207(a)(5).
The Commission’s rules in fact do “prescribe” a “form of pleading” for
motions to reopen, which is the relief New Energy seeks. See Motion at 1
(requesting that FERC “reopen and restart”), JA 195. Rule 716, 18 C.F.R.