vuongthuy
[…] See Br. 18-20. But the Commission applied the standard set in its regulations and
precedent. At times, New Energy confuses the applicable standard, but in no case
does it demonstrate that the Commission has abused its discretion.
The Commission’s relicensing regulations govern the analysis here. They
require the Commission to reissue public notice of an application and provide an
opportunity for new interventions when an applicant files a material amendment to
its application. First Rehearing Order P 23 (citing 18 C.F.R. § 16.9(b)(3)), JA 55.
23
Section 4.35(f) of the Commission’s regulations provides that “a material
amendment to plans of development proposed in an application for a license or
exemption from licensing means any fundamental and significant change,
including but not limited to” certain changes in generating capacity and units,
certain changes in the dam, powerhouse, and reservoir, and changes in the number
of developments to be included in the project boundary. 18 C.F.R. § 4.35(f); see
also First Rehearing Order P 23 (same), JA 55. Recognizing that this is not an