vuongthuy
[…] section 4.35(f) of the Commission’s regulations. 18 C.F.R. § 16.9(b)(3); see also
Green Island Power Auth. v. FERC, 577 F.3d 148, 162-164 (2d Cir. 2009) (Green
Island I) (discussing analytical framework). Section 4.35(f) provides a list of
changes to an application that require the new notice provided by section
16.9(b)(3), including a “material amendment to plans of development,” 18 C.F.R.
§ 4.35(f)(1), a change in the “status” of the applicant as a municipality or permit
holder entitled to certain preferences, id. § 4.35(f)(3), and certain changes “in the
identity of an applicant.” Id. § 4.35(f)(4). As most relevant here, the regulations
define “material amendment to plans of development proposed in an application
for a license or exemption from licensing [as] any fundamental and significant
change” and provide guidance in the form of examples. Id. § 4.35(f)(1).
When the Commission issues a licensing decision, it must license the project
that is “best adapted” to a comprehensive plan for improving or developing a