• Upload
[…] Page 13: In the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia … · 2020. 9. 19. · DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE Drug Enforcement Administration 21 CFR Parts 1308 and 1312 [Docket

Implementation of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, 85 FR 51639-01

© 2020 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 4

Changes to the Definition of TetrahydrocannabinolsThe AIA also modified the listing for tetrahydrocannabinols under 21 U.S.C. 812(c) by stating that the termtetrahydrocannabinols does not include tetrahydrocannabinols in hemp. Specifically, 21 U.S.C. 812(c) Schedule I now lists asschedule I controlled substances: “Tetrahydrocannabinols, except for tetrahydrocannabinols in hemp (as defined under section1639o of Title 7).”

Therefore, the AIA limits the control of tetrahydrocannabinols (for Controlled Substance Code Number 7370).