IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ...thearansasproject
[…] Babbitt v. Sweet

Home Chapter of Cmtys. for a Great Or., 515 U.S. 687, 700 (1995). The

prohibition against “takes” governs the actions, and failure to act, by all “persons,”

including any “officer, employee, agent … [of] any State.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(13).

The term “take” includes actions that “harass, harm, …wound, [or] kill”

protected species. 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19). The term “harm” includes “significant

habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by

significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding

or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (emphasis added); Sweet Home, 515 U.S. at 708

(upholding definition). The term “harass” means “an intentional or negligent act or

omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such

an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but

are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3.

Under Section 10, the ESA authorizes responsible persons to seek an

Incidental Take Permit (“ITP”) in order to avoid liability for incidental “takes”

caused by otherwise lawful activities. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a). The ITP is issued by

5.