• Upload
[…] MLC’s Infringement Contentions also provides a non-exhaustive list of devices accused of infringement.

Under 35 U.S.C. § 271, Micron “without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells multi-level cell (including triple-level cell) NAND flash devices, within the United States, or imports into the United States, multi-level call NAND flash devices during the term of the patent therefor” that infringes multiple claims of the ’571 Patent. Due to Micron’s infringement, under 35 U.S.C. § 284, MLC is entitled to damages “adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty.” And MLC is entitled to no less than a reasonable royalty measured and calculated in a manner consistent with federal case law.