• Upload
[…] MLC further objects to this interrogatory to the extent it seeks information that is protected from disclosure by the attorney-client privilege and attorney-work product doctrine.

Subject to and without waiving the foregoing General and Specific Objections, MLC responds as follows: MLC is the holder of all rights and interest in the ’571 Patent. As demonstrated in MLC’s Preliminary Infringement Contentions, Micron’s NAND flash memory devices infringe multiple claims of the ’571 Patent. Under 35 U.S.C. § 284, MLC is entitled to damages “adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty.” MLC does not presently know the volume or duration of sales of Micron’s infringing devices, and the measure of damages adequate to compensate for the infringement will be determined no later than trial.

MLC’s supplemental response stated: