Embed Size (px)
[…] Order Denying
Mot. to Intervene, ECF No. 47 (Page ID# 902-04). This order thereby
prevented Congressional Intervenors from becoming parties in any
respect. See Stringfellow, 480 U.S. at 377. Therefore, the district court’s
order denying intervention constitutes an appealable order under the
collateral order doctrine.
B. An Appeal from a Denial of Intervention from a
Three-Judge Panel Is Properly Brought Before this
Court and Not the Supreme Court of the United
States.
Appeal to this Court would be unquestioned if not for the
existence of 28 U.S.C. § 1253. Section 1253 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the
Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice
and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil
Case: 18-1437 Document: 7-1 Filed: 04/25/2018 Page: 21 (21 of 77)
12
action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be
heard and determined by a district court of three judges.
28 U.S.C. § 1253 (emphasis added). At one point in time, the scope of
Section 1253 appeared to be an open question. Compare Lynch v.
Household Fin. Corp., 405 U.S. 538 (1972), with Mengelkoch v. Indus.
Welfare Comm'n, 393 U.S. 83 (1968). However, the Supreme Court