IN THE United States Court of Appeals - Brennan Center
[…] Order Denying

Mot. to Intervene, ECF No. 47 (Page ID# 902-04). This order thereby

prevented Congressional Intervenors from becoming parties in any

respect. See Stringfellow, 480 U.S. at 377. Therefore, the district court’s

order denying intervention constitutes an appealable order under the

collateral order doctrine.

B. An Appeal from a Denial of Intervention from a

Three-Judge Panel Is Properly Brought Before this

Court and Not the Supreme Court of the United

States.

Appeal to this Court would be unquestioned if not for the

existence of 28 U.S.C. § 1253. Section 1253 provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the

Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice

and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil

Case: 18-1437 Document: 7-1 Filed: 04/25/2018 Page: 21 (21 of 77)

Page 22: IN THE United States Court of Appeals - Brennan Center

12

action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be

heard and determined by a district court of three judges.

28 U.S.C. § 1253 (emphasis added). At one point in time, the scope of

Section 1253 appeared to be an open question. Compare Lynch v.

Household Fin. Corp., 405 U.S. 538 (1972), with Mengelkoch v. Indus.

Welfare Comm'n, 393 U.S. 83 (1968). However, the Supreme Court