Embed Size (px)
[…] relief in numerous other complex chapter 11 cases. See, e.g., In re Ultra Petroleum Corp., Ch.
11 Case No. 16-32202 (MI) (Bankr. S.D. Tex. May 3, 2016), (ECF No. 382); In re Midstates
Petroleum Co., Ch. 11 Case No. 16-32237 (DRJ) (Bankr. S.D. Tex. May 2, 2016), (ECF No. 65);
In re Energy XXI, LTD, Ch. 11 Case No. 16-31928 (DRJ), (Bankr. S.D. Tex. Apr. 15, 2016),
(ECF No. 881); In re Sherwin Alumina Co., Ch. 11 Case No. 16-20012 (DRJ) (Bankr. S.D. Tex.
Jan. 13, 2016), (ECF No. 79). The same relief is also appropriate here.
Cause Exists to Extend the Time to Comply with Section 345(b) of the Bankruptcy Code
42. Section 345 of the Bankruptcy Code governs a debtor’s cash deposits
during a chapter 11 case and authorizes deposits of money as “will yield the maximum
reasonable net return on such money, taking into account the safety of such deposit or
investment.” For deposits that are not “insured or guaranteed by the United States or by a
department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States or backed by the full faith and credit
of the United States,” section 345(b) requires the debtor to obtain from the entity with which the