such payments to insiders by this Motion. Accordingly, Bankruptcy Code section 503(c)(1)-(2)

does not apply to these obligations, and the Debtors are not required to meet any burden

Case 15-10585 Doc 5 Filed 03/17/15 Page 15 of 36

Page 16: IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE …cases.gcginc.com/kwk/pdflib/5_10585.pdf · 3 Under rule 9013-1(f) of the Local Rules of Bankruptcy Practice and Procedure of the United

16

thereunder (e.g., that the programs are not severance or retention programs and/or satisfy the

requirements of Bankruptcy Code sections 503(c)(l)(A)–(C) and (2)).

20. Moreover, Bankruptcy Code section 503(c)(3) provides that “there shall be

neither allowed, nor paid . . . other transfers or obligations outside the ordinary course of

business and not justified by the facts and circumstances of the case, including transfers made to,

or obligations incurred for the benefit of, officers (or) managers . . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 503(c)(3).

The Debtors believe that payment of the Severance Obligations up to the statutory cap is not

outside the ordinary course of business. To the extent, however, that any such payments are