Embed Size (px)
[…] Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984).5
A. Congress Required That Nutrition Standards be Consistent With the Dietary
Guidelines
Through several interlocking statutory provisions, the plain text of the School Lunch Act
unambiguously requires the Secretary to promulgate nutrition standards that conform with
nutrition science as reflected in the Dietary Guidelines. First, and most fundamentally, Congress
required schools participating in the federal lunch and breakfast programs to serve meals that
“are consistent with the goals of the most recent Dietary Guidelines.” 42 U.S.C. § 1758(f)(1)(A)
(emphasis added); see also id. § 1773(e)(1). Second, to achieve that core requirement, Congress
has, since 1994, required the Department to promulgate and maintain nutrition standards that
bring school meals “into conformance with the guidelines contained in the most recent ‘Dietary
Guidelines for Americans.’” Pub. L. No. 103-448, sec. 112, § 1760(k)(1), 108 Stat. 4699 (1994).
5 “Only when”—unlike here—“a statute is silent or ambiguous regarding the precise question at
issue is it appropriate to defer to an administrative agency’s interpretative regulations and only