Embed Size (px)
[…] constitute a reasonable interpretation of the same. See Schafer v. Astrue, 641 F.3d 49, 61 (4th
Cir. 2011) (noting the overlap between Chevron Step Two analysis, and arbitrary and capricious
review under the APA); Pharma. Res. & Mfrs. of Am. v. FTC, 790 F.3d 198, 204 (D.C. Cir.
2015) (same).
Case 8:19-cv-01004-GJH Document 25 Filed 08/02/19 Page 28 of 45
19
The school lunch and breakfast statutes require the Secretary to consider the Guidelines
(as well as their goals and underlying nutrition science) in setting standards. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1758(a)(1)(A) (requiring that school meals “shall meet minimum nutritional requirements
prescribed by the Secretary on the basis of tested nutritional research”); see also id. § 1758(f)(1);
accord id § 1773(e)(1). Yet the Department paid those factors mere lip service, explaining that it
expected the “health benefits of the [prior] meal standards” to be “mainly left intact,” 83 Fed.